If Mr. Brown was found guilty of DWI charges in New York, he would be contending w
[…] Realistically, although the statute also provides for proof of intoxication through a saliva sample, this is very infrequent, and in this writer’s experience, has never been the basis for a DWI charge under V & T 1192 (2).

The New York State Legislature provided for situations in which there is no laboratory proof of driving while intoxicated, such as cases in which the driver refuses to take a chemical test, or for some other reason a test is not performed, or is not admissible in Court. This alternative DWI charge is known as “Common Law DWI”, and is found under Section 1192 (3) of the Vehicle & Traffic Law.

1192 (3) states: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition.”

The reason investigating officers will issue tickets for both per se DWI under 1192 (2) and common law DWI pursuant to 1192 (3) is to account for the possibility that the per se DWI charge will not be substantiated, due to some evidentiary issue with the blood, breath or urine sample.